Student Entry Procedure

From January 1, 2017, the Australian Government has introduced a new funding scheme for students enrolled in Diploma level or higher courses, called VET Student Loans. As a VET Student Loans approved provider, TVSA Pilot Training is able to enrol students on our Diploma of Aviation courses and provide access to VET Student Loans funding. Please read the below information from the Department of Education and Training VET Student Loans Handbook, for student eligibility for VET Student Loans funding and further information on VET Student Loans. Please note that it is a requirement when applying for VET Student Loans that you ensure you have read the full handbook document available on the following link: https://docs.education.gov.au/node/42391.

What is the VET Student Loans program?

The VET Student Loans program is an Australian Government loan program that helps eligible students enrolled in approved courses at approved course providers pay their tuition fees.

If you are an eligible student, the Department of Education and Training (the department) may approve your VET Student Loan for an approved course. The department will pay your loan directly to your approved course provider. You will be responsible for any gap amount in the tuition fees, which are not covered by the loan. You will owe a debt to the Australian Government for the loan, which will be managed by the Australian Taxation Office (ATO).

How do I receive a VET Student Loan?

  • be an eligible student
  • be studying an approved course
  • be studying with an approved course provider
  • apply to the government using the approved form, and
  • confirm your engagement and progression to continue to access the loan throughout your course.

How do I know if I am eligible?

  • You are:
    • an Australian citizen, or
    • a permanent humanitarian visa holder, who is usually resident in Australia, or
    • a qualifying New Zealand citizen, who meets all of the following:
      • holds a special visa category, such as the New Zealand Special Category Visa (SCV);
      • has been usually resident in Australia for at least 10 years;
      • was a dependent child when he or she was first usually resident in Australia;
      • has been in Australia for periods totalling 8 years during the previous 10 years; and
      • has been in Australia for periods totalling 18 months during the previous 2 years.
  • Your FEE-HELP balance (the amount of your FEE-HELP limit you have left) is more than $0.
  • You are enrolled with an approved course provider in an approved course and have enrolled in accordance with the application requirements.
  • You are studying the approved course primarily at a campus in Australia.
  • You have been assessed by your approved course provider as academically suited to undertake the approved course on the basis of either:
    • providing a copy of your Australian Senior Secondary Certificate of Education (year 12 Certificate); OR
    • providing evidence of successful completion of an Australian Qualifications Framework Certificate IV or higher qualification (where the language of instruction is English); OR
    • displaying competence at Exit Level 3 in the Australian Core Skills Framework in both reading and numeracy through an approved Language, Literacy and Numeracy test.  In addition, your approved course provider must reasonably believe you show competence in completing the course. If you do not have an Australian year 12 Certificate or have not successfully completed an AQF Certificate IV or higher qualification, you must sit an approved Language, Literacy and Numeracy (LLN) test and be assessed as competent at Exit Level 3 in the Australian Core Skills Framework in both reading and numeracy. Your provider will conduct this test at a minimal cost and notify you of your result.
  • You meet the Tax File Number (TFN) requirements.
  • You have a Unique Student Identifier (USI) or are otherwise exempt.
  • You have given the required documents to your approved course provider and submitted the loan application form by the first census day no less than two business days after enrolling.